ARG’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is based on the Approved Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and as recommended by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and its published APP guidelines. Aligned Resources Group Pty Ltd (ARG) has established its Privacy Policy to provide information about how it manages the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information ARG holds about them and to have any information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

ARG is committed to protecting your privacy. ARG recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. ARG knows that providing personal information is an act of trust and which it takes seriously. ARG is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You

ARG will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As ARG has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us will be used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

ARG’s aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

ARG takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that ARG holds about you at any time. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

ARG will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, memberships of any professional or trade associations, membership of any trade unions, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

E-mails

Any e-mails ARG receives from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as e-mail communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

(a) Acts or practices of ARG that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.